Mineral Wells Index, Mineral Wells, TX

March 4, 2014

MW boys place third, girls seventh at Ram Relays


Mineral Wells Index

By CLINT FOSTER

cfoster@mineralwellsindex.com

 

The Mineral Wells boys and girls track teams were on full display, Saturday, in front of a hometown crowd at the Ram Relays as the varsity girls team took seventh place with 42 point and the varsity boys finished third with 90 points.

 

A number of regional schools traveled to Mineral Wells to participate in the event, including Fort Worth Nolan Catholic, Stephenville, Graham, Springtown, Lake Worth, Abilene Wylie, Tolar, Hico, Burleson and Everman, to name a few. 

 

In the end, it was Stephenville's varsity girls that took first place in their team rankings after 17 events with 129 points. On the boys' side, Mineral Wells finished behind Springtown, with 107 points, and Tolar, who tallied 134.

 

Highlighting the Rams' bronze day were three first-place finishes in individual events. 

 

Preston Brooks won the 3200 meters  with a time of 10:38.34. He beat outpaced teammate Keith Stafford, who finished fifth in 11:16.84.

 

Stafford would not be outdone, though, beating out Brooks to win the 1600 meters in 4:59.88. Brooks finished fourth in that event with a time of 5:05.22.

 

The Rams third and final golden boy was Rascellis Williams who won the high jump of 6-foot-4 – a full 4 inches higher than his closest competition. Mark Glover finished fourth in the high jump with a leap of 5-foot-6.

 

The Rams also had one second-place finish on the day, as Juvaree Sutton earned the runner-up title in the 300-meter hurdles with a 40.65 mark.

 

For the Lady Rams, Alex Pearcy was their sole first-place finisher, winning the 1600 meters in 5:51.23. Karessa Fowler and Yesenia Martinez placed fourth and sixth, respectively, with times of 6:00.35 and 6:08.22.

 

Fowler also nabbed a second-place finish in the 3200 meters with a time of 12:33.06. 

 

Mineral Wells posted the following finishes in the remainder of Saturday's events:

 

Varsity Boys

 

• 400-meter Relay: fifth – Omery Trevino, Zechariah Stanton, Roy Edla and Jordan Duckett – 45.83.

• 800-meters: third – Curtis Allred – 2:11.87.

• 110-meter Hurdles: third – Juvaree Sutton – 15.73.

• 100 meters: third – Roy Edla – 11.55; sixth – Zechariah Stanton – 11.78.

• 200 meters: fourth – Omery Trevino – 23.16.

• 1600-meter Relay: fourth – Omery Trevino, Zechariah Stanton, Elijiah Jefferson and Juvaree Sutton – 3:39.2.

• Long Jump: third – Biren Clardy – 20-foot-1.

• Triple Jump: sixth – Biren Clardy – 39-foot-3.

 

Varsity Girls

 

• 800 meters: fifth – Yesenia Martinez – 2:34.57.

• 300-meter Hurdles: sixth – Raeann Rivera – 50.95.

• 1600-meter Relay: fifth – Katlyn Rivera, Raeann Rivera, Alex Pearcy and Kylie Burke – 4:26.66.

• Shot Put: third – Kera Harrison – 32 feet and 1.75 inches.

• Discus: third – Makayla Nance – 93 feet and 3.5 inches.

 

JV Boys

 

• 400-meter Relay: fifth – Cameron Weiss, Johnny Morales, Trent Guinn and Patrick Carraway – 47.64.

• 1600 meters: sixth – Xavier Lopez – 5:45.15.

• High Jump: fourth – Trent Guinn – 5'4.

 

JV Girls

 

• 3200 meters: second – Jessica Isenberg – 13:46.30.

• 400-meter Relay: fourth – Stormie Mayo, Ty'Shannon Turner-Suiters, Kaylee Curtin and Kristi Burns – 57.08.

• 800-meter Relay: sixth – Valerie Lord, Ty'Shannon Turner-Suiters, Krista Burns and Ana Rodriguez – 2:03.08.

• 200 meters: sixth – Mollie Martinez – 29.84.

• 1600 meters: first – Jessica Isenberg – 6:23.79.

• 1600-meter Relay: third – Valerie Lord, Jessica Isenberg, Ana Rodriguez and Kaylee Curtin – 4:51.01.

• Long Jump: first – Mollie Martinez – 12-foot-8; second – Kaleigh Aaron – 11-foot-8.5.

• Shot Put: fifth – Alexandria Blissitte – 26 feet and 5.5 inches; sixth – Stormie Mayo – 26'4.75.

• Triple Jump: third – Kaleigh Aaron – 26-foot-5; fourth – Ty'Shannon Turner-Suiters – 26-foot-3.

 

The Mineral Wells track and field team will next be in action at the Bluebonnet Relays in Brownwood, March 8 through 9.