Mineral Wells Index, Mineral Wells, TX

April 1, 2014

MW track team in action in Boyd, send two to Texas Relays


Mineral Wells Index

By CLINT FOSTER

 

The Mineral Wells track and field team had a busy weekend, with athletes taking the blocks both at the Boyd Relays and the Texas Relays in Austin.

 

Mineral Wells sent a handful of athletes south to the state capital, as standouts Juvaree Sutton represented the Rams and Alex Pearcy, the Lady Rams, in competition Friday and Saturday.

 

Running in the 2,000-meter steeplechase, Pearcy finished sixth with a time of 8:07.39. Meanwhile, Sutton continued to compete in the 110-meter hurdles, where he placed 11th with a 15.35 mark.

 

World-class high jumper Rascellis Williams was set to compete in his trademark event in Austin, but aggravated his hip flexer while running the 4x200-meter relay, according to head coach Jackie Harvey. Harvey said Williams will nurse the injury in hopes that he will be at full strength for district.

 

In Boyd, the Mineral Wells boys and girls both finished sixth in the team rankings with scores of 49 and 37 points, respectively. 

 

The two teams combined for five individual first-place finishes from three different athletes. 

 

For the girls, Karessa Fowler was the golden girl, winning the 3,200 meters in 12:52.06 and the 1,600 meters with a time of 5:41.52. Yesenia Martinez also competed in the 1,600, where she came in third with a 5:54.06 mark. 

 

Biren Clardy was the most decorated Ram, as he won the triple jump with a 40-and-a-half-foot leap and captured an elusive win in the high jump – with his teammate, Williams, out of town – on a 6-foot elevation.

 

The final first place finisher was Jared Lord, who catapulted himself 11 feet to win the pole vault.

 

It was the JV girls that proved to be Mineral Wells' best team of the day, finishing third with a total of 91 points.

 

Valerie Lord, Makayla Cantu and Jessica Isenberg provided the highlights of the day, combining for four first-place finishes. 

 

Lord won the 800 meters in 2:36.39 and the pole vault, posting a 7-foot mark. Isenberg won the 1,600 meters in 6:06.08  and Cantu took the 300-meter hurdles in 55.05.

 

Up next for the Mineral Wells thinclads will be the District 6-3A meet in Springtown, April 9 and 10.

 

Junior High Boys

 

Also in action this past week were Mineral Wells' seventh and eight grade boys track teams at the Zone 2 Quad County Meet in Stephenville.

 

Multiple athletes finished in the top four of their events, qualifying them to move on to the Quad County District Track Meet in Weathorford:

 

• Brandon Hinojos, fourth – seventh grade shot put; first – seventh grade discus (112-foot-6).

• Logan Reed, fourth – seventh grade 100-meter dash.

• Angel Batrez, Irving Batrez, Ethan Bedell and Ryan Goodwin, fourth – seventh grade 800-meter relay.

• D'ija Kennedy, second – seventh grade 400-meter dash; fourth – seventh grade 200-meter dash.

• Weston Newman, second – seventh grade 300-meter hurdles.

• Ethan Bedell, third – seventh grade 300-meter hurdles.

• Angel Batrez, Irving Batrez, D'ija Kennedy and John Michael Champion, second – seventh grade 1,600-meter relay (school record 4:06.8).

• Trace Coe, third – eight grade shot put; third – eight grade discus.

• Troy Bradshaw, second – eight grade discus.

• Noe Salazar, first – eight grade 3,200 meters (8:08); second – eight grade 1,600 meters.

• Skyler Martin, second – eight grade 110-meter hurdles.