TSWA Class 3A All-state football team

Locklin, Foster are players of the year

BRYAN – Rockdale quarterback Torry Locklin was the offensive player of the year on the 67th Annual Collin Street Bakery/Texas Sports Writers Association's Class 3A all-state football team.

Locklin, who signed with Kansas on Wednesday, threw for 2,565 yards and 27 touchdowns with only seven interceptions. He also for ran for another 2,481 yards and 32 touchdowns to lead Rockdale to the D1 state title.

Newton linebacker Corbin Foster was the defensive player of the year. He had 240 tackles, 34 of them for losses in leading Newton to the D2 state title.

               

FIRST TEAM

Offense

Tackles – Silas Robinson, Yoakum, 6-5, 315, sr.; Caiden Walker, Newton, 6-4, 276, jr.

Guards – Tyler Richardson, Canadian, 6-2, 265, sr.; Marcus Williams, Teague, 6-0, 243, sr.

Center – Adrian Martinez, Gunter, 5-10, 210, sr.

Wide receivers –- Matthew Lynch, Canadian, 6-0, 170, sr.; T.J. Rogers, New Diana, 6-2, 185, sr.

Tight end – Tyler Lehmkuhl, Rockdale, 6-2, 215, sr.

Quarterback – Torry Locklin, Rockdale, 6-2, 200, sr.

Running backs – Ja'Kobe Cooper, Lexington, 5-8, 170, jr.; Darwin Barlow, Newton, 5-11, 200, sr.; Vernon Jackson, Boling, 6-3, 245, sr.

Fullback – Casey Braden, Wall, 6-2, 215, sr.

All-purpose – Earnest Crownover, Grandview, 6-2, 195, sr.

Offensive player of the year – Locklin, Rockdale.

Place-kicker – Carlos Campos, Beckville, soph.

Defense

Linemen – Skylar Collier, Brock, 5-9, 175, sr.; Tanner Bayard, Holliday, 6-1 200, jr.; Eric Gipson, Jefferson, 6-2, 196, jr.; (tie) Damian Dominguez, Grandview, 6-0, 215, sr.; Cayden McBride, Rockdale, 6-0, 240, jr.

Linebackers – Aaron Allert, Lexington, 5-11, 185, soph.; Wyatt Bishop, Canadian, 5-9, 160, sr.; Corbin Foster, Newton, 6-0, 220, sr.; JR Harris, Rockdale, 6-0, 160, sr.

Secondary – Jordan Moore, Yoakum, 6-1, 190, sr.; Demarvion Overshown, Arp, 6-4, 205, sr.; Stephon Harris, Childress, 5-11, 175, jr.; Jared Pedraza, Franklin, 5-11, 200, jr.

Punter – Kaden Cordell, Sonora, 6-0, 175, sr.

Kick returner – Demarvion Overshown, Arp, 6-4, 205, sr.

Utility – Jaqualyn Crawford, Rockdale, 5-10, 165, sr.

Defensive player of the year – Foster, Newton

Coach of the year – Jeff Miller, Rockdale

           

SECOND TEAM

Offense

Tackles – Cole Harroff, Grandview, 6-4, 260, sr.; John Brunner, Brock, 6-5, 310, jr.

Guards – Conner Henson, Big Sandy Harmony, 6-3, 260, sr.; (tie) Jake Bons, Grandview, 6-5, 265, jr. Chris Banks, Goliad, 6-3, 245, jr.

Center – David Ornelas, Colorado City, 5-9, 250, jr.

Wide receivers – Joe Dan Gambol, Childress, 6-0, 165, sr.; Cody Payton, New Diana, 5-9, 160, sr.

Tight end – Baylor Cupp, Brock, 6-6, 245, jr.

Quarterback – (tie) Jackson Sampson, New Diana, 5-10, 165, sr.; Luke Latimer, Childress, 6-0, 185, jr.

Running backs – Jaquan Jackson, DeKalb, 6-1, 175, sr.; Jeff Williams, Tidehaven, 5-9, 215, sr.; (tie) Tanner Patino, Brock, 5-10, 175, sr.; Colton Roberts, Comanche, 5-10, 180, sr.

Fullback – Tradarian Carver, Hughes Springs, 6-1, 195, sr.

All-purpose – Tamauzia Brown, Newton, 6-2, 177, jr.

Place-kicker – Anthony Avila, Troy, 5-8, 180, sr.

Defense

Linemen – Brenden Wyatt, Canadian, 5-11, 185, jr.; Elijah Trest, White Oak, 6-2, 205, sr.; Chase Thompson, Buffalo, 6-1, 190, jr.; Trevor Scott, West, 6-2, 205, sr.

Linebackers – Dylan David, Rockdale, 6-2, 210, sr.; Will Fannin, Franklin, 5-10, 185, jr.; Levi Long, Canadian, 5-8, 165, sr.; Zakk Young, Brock, 5-10, 195, jr.

Secondary – Caleb Meyer, Lexington 5-8, 155, jr.; Abel Casas, San Diego, 5-10, 165, sr.; Peyton Lowe, Gunter, 5-10, 160, soph.; Hunter Bunch, Sonora, 6-3, 175, jr. Punter – Cody Payton, New Diana, 5-10, 150, sr.

Kick returner – Alik Brooks, Marlin, 5-9, 170, sr.

Utility – Alik Brooks, Marlin, 5-9, 170, sr.

     

THIRD TEAM

Offense

Tackles – Jacob Maggard, Teague, 6-1, 255, sr.; Tanner Mills, Childress, 6-0, 210, jr.

Guards – Garrett Nichols, Wall, 6-0, 220, sr.; Michael Pullen, Cisco, 6-0, 220, sr.

Center – KC Rater, Jacksboro, 5-11, 265, jr.

Wide receivers - Sam Perry, Lexington, 6-2, 150, sr.; Iverson Westbrook, Cameron Yoe, 5-9, 170, sr.

Tight end – Byron Bolin, Leonard, 6-3, 235, sr.

Quarterback – (tie) Walker Hess, Lexington, 5-10, 180, sr.; Kaden Cordell, Sonora, 6-0, 175, sr.; Casen Cavalier, Canadian, 5-11, 185, jr.

Running backs – Tayvis Coleman, Teague, 5-11, 172, sr.; Kenny Haynes, Edna, 6-2, 190, jr.; (tie) Barrett Hill, Big Sandy Harmony, 5-9, 185, jr.; Marc Gutierrez, Clifton, 5-10, 195, sr.; Justin Jones, Holliday, 5-9, 175, sr.

Fullback – Clayton Rosprim, Franklin, 6-0, 205, jr.

All-purpose – Jarrett Jackson, Sonora, 5-9, 170, sr.

Place-kicker – Austin Wilkerson, Sunnyvale, 6-0, 170, sr.

Defense

Linemen – Jesus Garcia, Buffalo, 6-5, 290, jr.; Colton Schmitz, Gunter, 6-2, 207, sr.; Jadrian McGraw, Newton, 6-0, 205, jr.; (tie) Daniel Arnold, Mt. Vernon, 5-10, 170, jr.; Logan Bland, Goliad, 6-0, 230, jr.

Linebackers – Isaiah Darter, Childress, 6-3, 190, jr.; Tyree Wilson, West Rusk, 6-5, 225, sr.; Kobe Renfro, Sabine, 5-9, 195, jr.; Austin Black, Edna, 5-9, 165, jr.

Secondary – Dylan Jantz, Gunter, 5-9, 175, jr.; Jayln Marks, Wichita Falls City View, 6-1, 160, soph.; Ruben McCray, Grandview, 6-3, 185, sr.; Konrad Eichelman, Big Sandy Harmony, 6-0, 190, sr.

Punter – Thomas Long, Edna, 6-2, 190, sr.

Kick returner – Ryan Casas, San Diego, 5-10, 185, jr.

Utility – (tie) Kye Basaldua, Tulia, 5-10, 150, jr.; Jonah White, Merkel, 6-1, 195, jr.

       

HONORABLE MENTION

TACKLES

Matthew Arce, Littlefield, 6-0, 260, sr.; Marcus Alexander, Sunnyvale, 6-4, 290, jr.; Jade Ashalintubbi, Elysian Fields, 6-6, 325, jr.; Ethan Bernal, George West, 6-0, 245, jr.; Conner Brandt, Yoakum, 6-0, 240, jr.; Cade Hawley, Lexington, 6-3, 245, jr.; Carlos Meza, Muleshoe, 6-2, 215, sr.; Ezekiel Palacios, Goliad, 6-3, 245, sr.; Payton Weatherly, Tuscola Jim Ned, 6-0, 260, sr.

GUARDS

Matt Brunson, New Diana, 5-7, 235, sr.; Tristan Ortiz, Reagan County, 5-11, 270, jr.; Zachary Pilgrim, Hughes Springs, 5-10, 215, sr.; Dylan Polver, Jefferson, X, jr.; Gabino Ramos, Jacksboro, sr.; Jack Smith, Waskom, 6-3, 300, sr.; Matt Sparks, West, 5-10, 220, sr.​

CENTERS

Harrison Reagan, Hughes Springs, 5-10, 180, sr.

RECEIVERS

Jordon Brooks, Hallettsville, 5-8, 175, sr. Dontavion Clay, Goliad, 6-0, 175, jr.; Clayton Deaver, Tolar, 6-0, 165, sr.; Dayton Gallagher, Lone Oak, 5-11, 165, sr.; Riley McCasland, Nocona, 5-11, 160, sr.; Cole Myers, Elysian Fields, 6-2, 175, sr.; Dakota Pullum, Winona, 6-1 185, jr.; Yoel Reyes, Muleshoe, 5-10, 145, jr.; Jackson Taylor, Hallettsville, 5-10, 160, jr.; Cedric Tre Jessie, Rice, 6-2, 195, sr.

QUARTERBACKS

Zack Andress, Cameron Yoe, 5-9, 160, sr.; Josh Foster, Newton, 6-2, 180, sr.; Aaron Frost, Alpine, sr.; Colton Green, Buffalo, 6-2, 180, jr.; Rocky Morris, Goliad, 5-10, 165, jr.; Dakota Wallek, George West, 6-3, 175, Jr.; Zack West, Henrietta, sr.; Quaid Williams, Lone Oak, 6-2, 180, soph.

RUNNING BACKS

Scooter Adams, Hallettsville, 5-9, 195, sr.; Logan Bland, Goliad, 6-0, 230, jr.; Sergio Flores, Friona, 5-8, 185, jr.; T.K. Hamilton, Waskom, 6-0, 170, jr.; Zackary Martin, Woodville, 5-9, 195, sr.; Bo Reddic, White Oak, 5-11, 190, soph.; Ray Rizo, Natalia, 5-10, 160, sr.; Dee Robinson, Rice, 5-8, 202, jr.; Charles Stallings, Kermit, 6-1, 188, sr.; Cameron Woods, Mt. Vernon, 5-10, 175, sr.

FULLBACKS

Pablo Tarango, Winona, 5-7, 180, sr.

PLACE-KICKERS

Bradlee Leverich, Clyde, 6-0, 150, sr.; Joanly Martinez, McGregor, 6-0, 185, sr.; Gabriel Pena, Marlin, 5-8, 165, soph.

DEFENSIVE LINEMEN

Hunter Brabham, Hughes Springs, 6-3, 230 sr.; Tyrus Busby, Teague, 6-2, 253, sr.; Brady Butler, Navarro, 6-3, 225, sr.; Trevor Cooper, Teague, 6-2, 241, sr.; Rocky Cunningham, Jefferson, 6-2, 240, sr.; Matthew Davidson, West Rusk, 5-7, 230, sr.; Henry Enoch, Yoakum, 6-1, 235, sr.; Marcus Gutierrez, Colorado City, 5-10, 175, sr.; Nick Hackett, Lone Oak,6-2, 223, sr.; Clifford Jacobs, SA Cole, 6-2, 280, sr.; Darrien Johnson, West Rusk, 6-0, 215, sr.; Nick Mosley, Groesbeck, 6-2, 190, sr.; Zeke Olavarietta, Kirbyville, 6-4, 240, sr.; Mason Oliver, Clifton, 5-11, 220, sr.; Chad Pajestka, Academy, 6-2, 255, sr.; Taylor Smith, Jefferson, 6-1, 174, sr.

LINEBACKERS

Ethan Benestante, Coldspring, 6-1, 205, jr.; Brayden Bradley, Groesbeck, 6-1, 170, sr.; Marcus Broom, Woodville, 5-9, 210, jr.; Tanner Cable, Nocona, 6-1, 190, sr.; Braiden Clopton, Gunter, 5-9, 160, jr.; Dayveon Dixon, Teague, jr.; Caden Fregia, Natalia, 5-10, 205, sr.; Warren Hardy, Breckenridge, sr.; Angel Hernandez, Goliad, 6-0, 230, jr.; Marshal Jonas, Buffalo, 6-0, 170, jr.; Mason King, Tolar, 5-11, 215, jr.; Hunter Kvinta, Yoakum, 5-10, 203, sr.; Zach Lowe, Gunter, 5-7, 188, sr.; Conner Lyne, George West, 6-1, 200, sr.; Isaac Mendoza, Muleshoe, 5-10, 155, sr.; Toby Morrison, Brock, 5-11, 180, jr.; Devin Naylor, George West, sr.; Jaxon Reeves, Hallettsville, 6-0, 190, sr.; Cash Ricci, Boling, 5-10, 195, sr.; Colton Roberts, Comanche, 5-10, 180, sr.; Ray Saenz, Bishop, sr.; Nathan Smith, Mt. Vernon, jr.; David Villa, Grandview, 6-1, 215, sr.; Dryden Virden, Wall, 6-1, 190, sr.; Cole Willeford, New Diana, 6-0, 200, sr.; Tanner Young, Leonard, 6-1, 190, sr.

DEFENSIVE BACKS

Brandon Amidon, Tuscola Jim Ned, 5-11, 160, sr.; Stephen Darden, Beckville, 5-9, 165, jr.; Ethan Davis, Groesbeck, 6-0, 155, sr.; Kason Pletcher, Mt. Vernon, 6-2, 185, jr.; Jacob Galvan, Tidehaven, sr.; Sergio Guerra, San Diego, fr.; Cole Harris, Poth, 5-8, 170, sr.; Lawson Henicke, George West, 5-9, 175, sr.; Erick Hernandez, Colorado City, 5-11, 140, sr.; Reggie Jeter, Daingerfield, 6-1, 175, sr.; Kepha Luster, Jefferson, 5-9, 133, sr.; Elizah Nezar, Rice, 5-11, 140, soph.; Nathan Oliver, Goliad, 5-8, 180, sr.; Miguel Ordonez, Luling, jr.; Trace Smith, Jefferson, 6-4, 190, jr.; DJ Taylor, Hallettsville, 6-0, 170, sr.; Alec Valenta, Boling, 5-7, 150, sr.; Jonah White, Merkel, 6-0, 190, jr.; Cole Wilkerson, Merkel, 6-0, 165, sr.

UTILITY

Romeo Hernandez, West, 5-8, 155, sr.; Michael Irons, McGregor, 6-1, 185, sr.; Keylon Kincade, Winona, 5-10, 175, jr.; Dakota Pullum, Winona, 6-1, 185, jr.; Jailyn Tatum, Palestine Westwood, 6-0, 158, sr.

This Week's Circulars