Mineral Wells is going to be well-represented at the 2019 Summer Games of Texas - TAAF State Track & Field Meet with 16 athletes qualifying at the regional meet in Weatherford last weekend. 

Leading the charge isKora Pennartz who qualified for the state meet in four events. In the 18 and under girls division, Pennartz claimed a second-place finish in the long jump with a mark of 16-2 and had three third-place finishes in the 100, 200 and 400-meter races.

“We did very well,” coach Jackie Harvey said. “This is a hard-working group, and I’m very proud of their efforts.”

The state meet will be held at College Station High School July 25-28.

Local TAAF athletes work throughout the year at improving their times and marks. The athletes get four meets to qualify for regionals. The state meet will be held at College Station High School on July 25-28.

8 & under Girls

Brentlie Coffman

8th -50m. - 10.0

12th - 100m. - 20.34

Tessa Harvey

13th- 50m. - 9.4

15th - 20m. - 39.4

31st - 100m. - 18.2

Blake Tarver

9th - 50m.- 10.1

8th - 100m - 19.6

Ny’Layiah Wills

24th - 400m. - 1:42.7

23rd - 200m. - 45.4

8 & under Boys

Aleck Gonzales

4th - 400m. - 1:17.6

6th - 200m. - 33.6

Josiah Harrison

25th - 50m. - 9.9

43rd - 100m. - 18.7

Rush Ramirez

7th - Long Jump - 9’6

Carson Horner

9th - 800m. - 3:32.1

22nd - 400m.- 1:35.0

Karmine Ramirez

19th - 50m. - 12.2

18th - 100m. - 24.7

Jagan Ramirez

26th -  400m. - 1:39.2

34th - 200m. - 42.5

4x100m. Relay Team 

5th - Jagan Ramirez, Rush Ramirez, Josiah Harrison, Aleck Gonzales - 1:11.5

10 & under Girls

 Rylan Tarver

4th - High Jump - 3’6

9th - Long Jump - 11’4

13th - 200m. - 34.2

 Aniya Richardson

10th - Long Jump - 11’0

10 & under Boys 

Legend Johnson

2nd - High jump - 3’6

18th - Long Jump - 10’10

12 & under Girls

Iana Echanique

3rd - 80m. Hurdles - 15.2

4th - High Jump - 4’0

6th - Long Jump - 12’11

Liliana Kuhn

15th - Long Jump - 11’2

26th - 200m. - 34.5

30th - 100m. - 16.6

Mia Chavira

9th - Shot Put - 18’5

12 & under Boys

Jaidun Fisher

6th - Long Jump - 13’5

14th - 400m. - 1:10.7

17th - 100m. - 14.3

Case Johnson

8th - 80m. Hurdles - 17.9

28th - Long Jump - 10’7

38th - 200m. - 33.2

Preztynn Conally

1st - High Jump - 4’10

3rd - Long Jump - 16’4

4th - 100m. 12.9

Jonah Washington

7th - Shot Put - 20’11

14 & under Girls

McKayla Ramsey

3rd - High Jump - 4’8

6th - Triple Jump - 28’0

10th - 100m. Hurdles - 20.5

13th - 400m. - 1:11.1

Ayana Harrison

4th - Shot Put - 27’9

5th - Discus - 62’09

14 & under Boys

Jose Garcia

3rd - 3200m. -  11:57.8

3rd - 1600m. -  5:33.9

16th - 400m. - 1:01.3

Jovan Ramirez

14th - 400m. - 1:00.0

15th - 100m. - 12.9

16th - 200m.  - 26.6

Brendan Hennech

6th - Triple Jump - 31’3

11th - 110 Hurdles - 22.2

18th - Long Jump - 14’2

Kaiden Sawyer-Bailey

3rd - High Jump - 5’2

10th - Long Jump - 15’10

16 & under Boys

Kennah Dowling

4th - 110 Hurdles - 16.5

5th - 300 IH Hurdles - 46.4

11th - Long Jump - 16’5

18 & under Girls

 Kora Pennartz 

2nd - Long Jump - 16’2

3rd - 100m. - 13.0

3rd - 200m. - 26.9

3rd - 400m. - 1:04.2

Recommended for you